CG TECHNOLOGY GROUP (Pty) Ltd Privacy Policy:

“It'sOk” is the name of the application owned by CG TECHNOLOGY GROUP (Pty) Ltd registration number 202006182707.

It'sOk PRIVACY POLICY:

Thank you for visiting a Site owned and operated by CG TECHNOLOGY GROUP (Pty) Ltd, registration number 202006182707, or an App published by CG TECHNOLOGY GROUP (Pty) Ltd (from which you have linked to this Privacy Policy). “Sites” refers to Internet web sites and “Apps” refers to apps for use on mobile communication devices such as smartphones and tablets. “Platforms” refers to Sites and Apps collectively. Through the Platforms, It'sOk aims to extend our mission to help children reach their highest potential. “It'sOk” also is referred to as “we,” “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY PRINCIPLES:

It'sOk takes security and safety of all information very seriously and recognizes the importance of privacy concerns especially in the digital environment. With this in mind, we have adopted this Privacy Policy for our Platforms. On our Platforms, we collect personal information in two forms. One form is information that we expressly request you to provide in connection with certain activities. The second form is anonymous information that we automatically collect from your computer, phone or other device.

Purpose:

The purpose of It'sOk is to provide children/students, parents and the school a digital platform to allow for emotional expression to take place. It'sOk provides a platform for emotional expression with the aim to increase communication between the parent, child and school around the child/students' emotions. It'sOk aims to create positive habits around healthy emotional expression. It'sOk takes the use of the application by all participants very seriously and the aim of the app is to allow for a space of emotional development and growth.

Our Privacy Policy is based on the following principles:

  1. You are free to choose whether or not to engage in any activity on our Platforms that involves your submission of personal information, such as your name, email address, phone number or other information that can be used to identify or contact an individual, whether online or offline. We will ask you for such information expressly. Most of the activities on our Platforms do not require you to submit any personal information.
  2. When we ask you to submit personal information, we will explain in the sign-up or collection process how we will use the information (such as requesting an email address when you sign up for a newsletter). We will use the information only as we have stated, other than in Special Circumstances which are described below (such as in relation to law enforcement or a business transfer).
  3. We use the anonymous information that is automatically collected from your device, such as a computer's Internet Protocol address, a mobile device identifier, operating system, or general location such as area code, to support internal operations so that we can understand and monitor the usage of our Platforms and improve the performance of the Platforms.
  4. Third parties that we use to assist with the Platforms are required to follow this Privacy Policy.

ESPECIALLY FOR CHILDREN:

  1. Our collection of personal information on Platforms that are directed to children/minors (“Children’s Platforms”) is intended to follow the principles of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“POPIA”), a South African law designed to protect the online privacy of children as well as the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), a U.S. law designed to protect the online privacy of children under the age of 13.
  2. We will obtain parental consent before asking for personal information on our Children's Platforms, unless the request for information falls within an exception that would be permitted under POPIA and COPPA.
  3. We do not make personal information collected from children publicly available nor do we enable children to so on our Platforms. We will not condition a child's participation in any activity or service on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity.
  4. Parents may contact us at support@itsoktech.com to review, update or delete any of their children's personal information that we may have collected and to elect for us not to collect any additional personal information from their children. Parents are able to delete their child's account on the app at any time.
  5. We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the updated Privacy Policy online. We will not change how we handle previously collected information without providing notice and obtaining parental consent where necessary.

The following describes our Privacy Policy as it relates to certain specific activities.

INFORMATION WE REQUEST ON OUR CHILDREN'S PLATFORMS:

We will obtain parental consent before asking for personal information on our Children's Platforms, unless the request for information falls within an exception that would be permitted under POPIA and COPPA. We will explain how we will use the information and use it only for that purpose.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY: WHAT WE COLLECT:

The app collects an email and password from a consenting parent or legal guardian. The app never asks the child for any personal information such as: email address, cell phone number or physical address. All information that is collected by the app will only be used to enhance the performance and use of the app. The information entered by the child will never be made public nor sold to anyone third party companies.

COLLECTING AND USING CHILDREN'S INFORMATION:

We do not require children to actively share any personal information in order to use this App. For example, children can view content, use tools and enjoy many features of the App without registration, purchasing or providing any personal information. All personal information about the child is provided by the parent or legal guardian. We do not ask the child for any personal information such as email addresses, cell phone numbers or home addresses. All the information that is needed about the child is given by the parent of the child. The parent has to create the child's account and in so doing acknowledges and accepts full responsibility for anything that occurs after registration and gives permission to the app for the child to use the app and consume the content provided by the app. The only input needed by the child to sign in to the app is a unique password that will be sent to the parent to provide to the child.

PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS:

Our services are intended to be used by minors only with the consent of their parents or legal representatives.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If data subject would like us to delete its data, we'll only keep information that we need for legal reasons, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements or to prevent any future contacts with data subject. Whenever we collect personal information from a child, we only keep the information for the time we need it to provide a service or for the time it's legally required to be kept on record. We use the anonymous information that is automatically collected to support the internal operations of the Platforms. Some of this information is collected through third-party analytics tools. Internal operations include the following: · To monitor metrics such as total number of visitors and traffic;

To allow the school insights in to the general emotional state of the school and make the necessary changes to make the school a happier and emotionally healthier environment. To improve the quality of the app and build better features to aid the school, parent and student. When you visit a Platform, we may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels and web beacons, to collect this anonymous information for the purpose of the internal operations of our Platforms. A “cookie” is a piece of information that a web site or an app transfers to a user's device for record-keeping purposes. As a user moves from one page or one screen to another, a cookie is used to tell us that it is the same device. We also may use a cookie to keep track of your selections. You may set your device to accept or not accept cookies and you may delete any cookies that you have received. However, should you decide to disable any cookies we place on your device, you may not be able to use certain services or features on our Platforms. A “web beacon” is a one-pixel image (which may be visible or transparent), which may be embedded on a web page or e-mail message, and which may also provide us with information about usage of that page or e-mail message.

HOW THE DATA COLLECTED IS USED AND SHARED IN THE APP:

The data that is shared in the app is shared in the following ways:

MARKETING AND SERVICES:

It'sOk may use Personal Information to provide you with materials about offers, products, and Services that may be of interest, including new content or Services. It'sOk may provide you with these materials by phone or email, as permitted by applicable law. Such uses include:

SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES:

Law Enforcement and Safety. We may access, preserve and share your information when we have a good faith belief that it is necessary to: (i) respond to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) or otherwise to take action because we believe it is required or advisable under the law; (ii) detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; (iii) respond to your requests for customer service; or (iv) limit our legal liability or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of ourselves, any user of our Platforms, a third party or the general public including as part of investigations. Business Transfer. If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of the CG TECHNOLOGY GROUP (Pty) Ltd or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your personal information, and any other information collected through our Platforms may be among the items sold or transferred. The buyer or transferee will be required to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy. Security Notice. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent you have given us your email address, we may notify you by email. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification.

SERVICE PROVIDERS:

We contract with third parties to provide certain services to facilitate the operations of our Platforms (“service providers”), such as to manage the analytics information about usage of our Platforms. Our service providers will be given access to your information only as is reasonably necessary to provide the services for which they are contracted. They will be required to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy in their handling of personal information.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION:

Your information collected through a Platform may be stored and processed in South Africa or any other country in which we or our service providers maintain facilities. We or our service providers may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from South African law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. By using a Platform you consent to the transfer of information to South Africa or to any other country in which we or our service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION:

We strive to maintain the security of information but cannot guarantee that information security measures are fail-safe or guarantee that information on a Platform may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Our Platforms maintain technical and organizational steps to keep information collected secure, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers and use of electronic security systems and password protections to guard against unauthorized access.

ONLINE SAFETY:

Involvement in your family's online lives is one of the most important safety tools available. In addition, we encourage you to educate yourself and your child on privacy concerns.

CLINICAL TREATMENT:

It'sOk is not intended to clinically treat kids with behavioral and/or emotional challenges. It'sOk acts as a platform to allow for emotional expression and not psychological treatment and is therefore not responsible for any acts carried out by any users of the app. It'sOk advises any and all users of the app to seek out psychological treatment and advice from a certified psychologist or institution in cases of psychological concern.